Follow Brian Johnson

Copyright 2016 Stampede Breakfast All Rights Reserved

SELECTED CREDITS & AWARDS

 

 


DIRECTOR
In Waves, This is a Text, and Entanglement (The Capilano Review commission) — 2015

Inheritor Recordings, HD, 5min — 2014

Mean Time, HD, 5 minutes — 2014

Lorenzo, Isabella and the Pot of Basil, HD, 15 minutes — 2010

cArtographies, HD, television hour — 2011

Eveyln’s Farm, HD, 7:50 minutes — 2014

The Soft Revolution, vga, infinite — 2014

Dance With Me, vga, 6 minutes — 2014

(Post) Modern Times, vga, 6 minutes — 2014

Water Witch, beta sp, 23 minutes — 2014

Cascadia, 35mm, 15 minutes 1997: 400% Interzone, beta sp, 12 minutes — 1994

Let’s Enjoy the Candytime, 16mm, 24 minutes 1993: Clockwork, 16mm, 8 minutes. — 2014

DOP
You, Me, Her (series): E-One/DirectTV – September-December 2015

Olympus Series Nick Willing: Creator Syfy/Great Point Media/Thunderbird – June-November 2014

The Killing Season 4 Series (Epsiodes 3 & 4) Veena Sud: Creator AMC/20th Century Fox/Netflix March – April 2014

The Brother Feature Ryan Bonder: Director October-December 2013

Camera Shy Feature Mark Sawers: Director September-October 2011

This Means War Feature (Splinter Unit – 8 Days) McG: Director 20th Century Fox October-December 2010

Tear the Curtain Feature Kim Collier: Director Electric Company Theatre February 2010

Edison and Leo Feature Neil Burns: Director Infinity Films/Perfect Circle June – December 2007

The Delicate Art of Feature Parking Trent Carlson: Director Anagram Pictures November – December 2002

On The Corner Feature Nathanial Geary: Director October – November 2002

Suspiria Installation for Documenta 11 Stan Douglas: Director April 2002


FESTIVALS/EXHIBITIONS
New Forms Festival, Vancouver – Lorenzo, Isabella and the Pot of Basil — 2011

The Candahar – The Presentation House Gallary, North Vancouver – W/ John Korsrud, Ron Samworth and Stephan Smulovitz — 2010

Interurban Gallery, Vancouver – The Soft Revolution — 2009

Cornershop Gallery, Vancouver – (Post) Modern Times — 2008

Toronto International Film Festival: Future Projections Program, Toronto – The Soft Revolution Brief Encounters, Vancouver – Dance With Me San Gio Festival, Verona – (Post) Modern TImes The Western Front, Vancouver – The Soft Revolution — 2007

Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria – (Post) Modern TImes Victoria Film Festival, Victoria – (Post) Modern TImes Pacific Cinemateque, Vancouver – (Post) Modern Times Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival, Yorkton – (Post) Modern Times — 2006

Broadcast: Saskatchewan Communications Network – Water Witch — 2001

Flickerfest, Sydney Australia – Cascadia — 2003-2001

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand France – Cascadia — 2000

Brno 16 Festival – Brno Czech Republic – Cascadia Festival International Nouveau Cinema Nouveaux – 1999

Medias, Montreal – Cascadia Vancouver International Film Festival, Vancouver – Cascadia — 1999

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh Scotland – Clockwork — 1993

STAGE/MULTIMEDIA
Red November- Canadian Stage (Projection Designer) Bluma Appel Theatre — December 2011

The Hard Rubber Orchestra CODE Live 1 Drum and Light Festival Cultural Olympiad — February 2010

The Tomorrow Collective Scotia Dance Centre — March 2008

The Truth Channel Antimatter Underground Film Fest. Victoria BC — September 2006

The Hard Rubber Orchestra Vancouver East Cultural Center Enter/Exit (2005 Alcan Award Winner) — March 2005

The Truth Channel Vancouver Underground Film Festival LSD 49 Blinding Light!! November — 2000

Phosphene ~scope film series Solar Radiation The Western Front — November 1999

Phosphene The Sugar Refinery May 1998


AWARDS
Inheritor Recordings winner Best Cinematography; Honorable Mention Best Screen dance short up to 10 minutes at San Franscisco Dance Film Festival — 2015

Leo Award winner for best cinematography in a motion picture – Camera Shy — 2013

Jessie Award Winner for outstanding lighting design – Tear the Curtain! — 2011

(Post) Modern Times awarded “Best Music” at San Gio Festival 2006 Gemini Nominee for best cinematography – The Score — 2007

Golden Sheaf Nominee for best experimental film – (Post) Modern Times — 2006

Leo Award winner for best cinematography in a documentary – Prisoners of Age — 2005

Golden Sheaf Award winner for cinematography – Heroines Honourable Mention – the Brno 16 festival – Brno, Czech Republic – Cacadia — 2002

Golden Sheaf Award winner for cinematography – Caught in the Net — 1997

RESIDENCIES
Artist in Residence; A Word Of Art – Cape Town, South Africa — 2012

Artist in Residence; The Tomorrow Collective – The Banff Centre for the Arts – Banff, Alberta — 2008

Artist in Residence; The Western Front – Vancouver, British Columbia — 2007